fbpx

Privacy Policy

Part 2: Privacy Policies – Artemis Application

Last Modified: 2019
PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describing our privacy practices for the specific Internet website, application or other interactive service that includes an authorized link to this Privacy Policy and all other websites, applications and other interactive services you also use that are offered by Artemis Group and is owned, operated and/or provided in cooperation with Artemis Group PTE LTD and its affiliates (the “Artemis Group”, “we,” “us” or “our”).

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we collect, use and disclose Information (as defined below) derived from your use of our Site as made available from time to time by us, and covers the following areas:
When This Privacy Policy Applies.
This Privacy Policy applies:
Regardless of whether you are accessing the Site via a personal computer, a mobile device or any other technology or devices now known or hereafter developed or discovered (each, a “Device”);

Whether you are accessing the Site as a registered user (if offered by the Site) or as a non-registered user of the Site;

To all Information (as that term is defined below) collected by the Site (as defined above);

To our use of combined information if we combine Information collected by the Site with other information we collect from other sources, such as information received from the Artemis Group (for example, information collected at a physical location), marketing companies or Advertisers (as defined below); and

Will remain in full force and effect even if your use of or participation in the Site or any particular service, feature, function or promotional activity offered through the Site terminates, expires, ceases, is suspended or deactivated for any reason.

Third party websites and other companies with links to and from the Site may collect Information about you when you visit their websites and as a requirement to using their services. This Privacy Policy does not, unless specifically stated, apply or extend to any Information collected by any other company or collected in any other manner or by any other website, application or other interactive service offered by the Artemis Group that is not the Site. Such information collection may be governed by separate privacy policies or notices and you should refer to the privacy policies set out on those websites. In particular, see our Privacy Shield Privacy Policy for information on our privacy policy and practices with respect to Personal Data (as defined below) transferred to the Singapore.

By participating in this Site or any features, activities or services offered through the Site, you consent to our privacy practices as described in this Privacy Policy and you consent to allow us to collect, use, disclose and process the Personal Data you provide to us. We will not share any Personal Data with other parties except in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.
Certain products or services offered by this Site may be subject to additional privacy practices, such as practices on how Information is collected, used, shared and/or disclosed by such products or services and/or how you may exercise choice with regard to such Information (“Additional Privacy Statements”). These Additional Privacy Statements, if any, shall be provided to you in conjunction with those products and services and are hereby incorporated in this Privacy Policy by reference. To the extent that there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Additional Privacy Statement for the activity in which you choose to participate, the Additional Privacy Statement shall prevail.
Governing Law.
The Site is designed and targeted to audiences in Singapore and is governed by and operated in accordance with the laws of Singapore. We make no representation that this Site is operated in accordance with the laws or regulations of, or governed by, other nations.
If you are located outside of Singapore, you use this Site at your own risk and initiative and you, not us, are responsible for compliance with any applicable local and national laws. Please be aware that any Information you provide to us or we obtain as a result of your use of this Site shall be collected in Singapore and subject to Singapore law.
By using this Site, participating in any Site activities and/or providing us with your Information, you (a) consent to the transfer and/or processing of any Information to and in any country we operate in, (b) acknowledge that Singapore law may provide a lower standard of protection for Personal Data than the laws of your location and (c) understand that we shall collect, use, disclose, transfer, store, process and/or deal with your Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Singapore law. Consequently, to the full extent permitted by Singapore law, you hereby waive any claims relating to the processing of your Personal Data or Other Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy that may arise under the laws and regulations that apply to you in or of any other country or jurisdiction.
What Information Is Collected.
When we use the term “Personal Data” we mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access, as defined in Section 2 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”). We will collect, use, disclose and process your Personal Data in accordance with the PDPA.
The Personal Data collected by us may include information relating to the following:

Your Identity: This includes your full name, e-mail address, date of birth, phone number, photographs, device ID, IP address.

Your Interactions with us: This includes recordings of your phone calls with us, emails you sent, and other records of any contact you have with us.

Your Account: Details relating to your user account.

Use of our Site: This includes but not limited to using cookies and phone sensors to track information relating to your location and your interaction with the Site (e.g. the pages within the Site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, items and information searched on the Site, access to time, dates information relating to clicks and redirects, and purchases made).

Your Preferences: This includes details that you have shared with us as to how you would like to be contacted, and your preferred products and brands.

When we use the term “Other Information”, we mean any information other than Personal Data that may be collected about you, including, but not limited to, Device and advertising identifiers and information collected through cookies or other Tracking Technologies or Identifiers (as those terms are defined below).
Any Personal Data that is modified to remove your contact information and other information that identifies you or that is replaced with information that no longer identifies you or allows someone to contact you (for example, hashed email addresses or usernames) shall not be treated as Personal Data but shall be treated as Other Information after such modification. (Personal Data and Other Information shall be referred to, together, as “Information”.)
Information We Collect that You Provide Us.

User Registration; Third Party Social Media Network Sign-On; Single Artemis Group Sign-On. If we offer user registration on the Site, to register as a member of the Site, there may be a few options for you to register such as Site Registration (as described below), Third Party Social Media Network Sign-On (as described below) and Single Artemis Group Sign-On (as described below). In each case, you are required to either use a pre-existing user name and password (together, your “User ID”) or select a new User ID.

Site Registration. For Site registration, you are required to select a User ID and may be required to also provide other Information, such as your email address and date of birth. Additional Information may be requested and/or required during the registration process. After you have registered for the Site under Site Registration, we may recognize you when you visit certain other Artemis Group websites, applications or other interactive services across Devices (such as when you login) and permit you to use Single Artemis Group Sign-On to register for and login on such other websites, applications or other interactive services, but please note that other Artemis Group websites, applications or other interactive services may set additional or different requirements for membership, such as minimum age.

Third Party Social Media Network Sign-On. We may provide you with the ability to sign on to the Site by using third party social media network credentials (“SMN”). If you choose to sign-in through an SMN, you may be required to provide us with all or some of the Information required in the Site’s registration form and your use of the Site shall be governed by the applicable SMN’s privacy policy and user agreements as well as this Privacy Policy and the Site’s Terms of Use Agreement.

Please note that the SMN may set additional or different requirements for membership than those set for the Site, such as minimum age. We are not responsible for the use of any such SMN, or for the accuracy, use or misuse of any information that you may disclose to or receive from an SMN or other third party in connection with such use. If you use an SMN to sign-in, we may receive certain information from such SMN and our use of your Information we receive from any SMN is governed by the relevant policies of any such SMN and any permissions you give us regarding your Information, including, but not limited to, those set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about whether a particular feature, function or service of the Site is powered by a third party, you may contact us with your question as provided in Section 12.2 below.

After you have registered for the Site through SMN, we may recognize you when you visit certain other Artemis Group websites, applications or other interactive services and permit you to use Single Artemis Group Sign-On (as described below) to register for and login on such other websites, applications or other interactive services.
Also note that, for your online privacy and security, if other people have access to your Device, we recommend you log out of your account after visiting any of the websites, applications or other interactive services that are associated with your account.
Please note that collection of your Personal Data may be a pre-requisite for the use of the Site and certain features and functions.
In Connection with Certain Features and Functions. We may also provide you with access to certain features or functions that we may offer on the Site, such as the option to participate in commenting, shopping and member profile pages. To sign up for or participate in these features or functions, you may be required to provide us with certain Information about you in order for us to personalize and/or allow you to use such features and functions. For example, if we offer e-commerce services on this Site, if you order any of our goods or services through such services, in addition to your name and contact information, we (or our operational service providers that we use to provide the e-commerce service) may also collect and/or maintain your billing address, shipping address, selections, credit card or other payment instrument information, order number and information about your computer’s internet address and website which may have referred or directed you to the Site (e.g., the referring URL).
The Site may also provide features, functions and/or services powered by an SMN or other third party. For example, Information may be disclosed to an SMN through plug-ins offered by such SMN (such as likes, shares or commenting). Please take care when using any SMN or other third party service and familiarize yourself with the SMN’s or other third party’s policies and agreements, if any, that govern such use.
In connection with Promotions (as defined in the Site’s Terms of Use Agreement) there may be a separate registration process to enter such Promotions such as contests and sweepstakes which may require the submission of all or some of the following: your first and last name, street address, city, state and zip code, email address, telephone number and date of birth. Additional Information may be requested depending on the specific Promotion. The Promotion’s entry page and/or Rules (as defined in the Site’s Terms of Use Agreeement shall provide the specific requirements. You may also have the opportunity to opt-in to receive special Promotions or offers from our third party advertisers, sponsors or promotional partners (“Advertisers”) as a result of your use of the Site in connection with these Promotions.

Information Collected Through Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.
The Site and/or third parties may use “cookies”, “web beacons”, Flash local shared objects and other similar tracking technologies (collectively, “Tracking Technologies”) to collect Other Information automatically as you browse the Site, the web and the application . “Cookies” are typically html or browser-based text or other files (and often referred to as browser cookies) that help store information, user preferences and/or user activity. “Web beacons” (also known as image tags, gif, tracking pixels or web bugs) are small pieces of code used to collect data, such as counting page views, promotion views or advertising responses. Flash local shared objects (“LSOs”) (sometimes known as Flash cookies and used if Adobe Flash is used) are text or other files that help store user preferences and/or activity.

These Tracking Technologies collect “click stream” data and additional Other Information regarding your visits to the Site (such as your visits to the Site’s webpages, type of browser use, type of operating system used, date and time of viewing, use of our features and purchasing history or preferences) or other websites, applications or interactive services. Through these Tracking Technologies, we may collect such Other Information across multiple sessions on this Site and other websites, applications or other interactive services and may also collect or access your IP address (which is automatically assigned to any Device(s) and/or Device and Internet browser combination you use to access the Site) and/or set or access some other identifier unique to the Device(s), Device platform and/or Device-Internet browser combination you use to access the Site (“Identifier”). For example, we may set a unique alphanumeric identifier unique to your home computer on Firefox, or access an Identifier provided by a mobile platform, such as the application or advertising Identifiers offered by Apple. Your Personal Data is not collected as part of this process but we may combine any or all of the Other Information we collect using Tracking Technologies and associate it and/or Identifiers with your Personal Data (such as your Single Artemis Group Sign-On ID) and/or with other non-personally identifiable unique identifiers assigned by Artemis Group or third parties.

The Site’s Use of Tracking Technologies to Collect Information
By visiting the Site, whether as a registered user or otherwise, you acknowledge and understand that you are giving us your consent to track your activities and your use of the Site and other websites, applications or interactive services through these Tracking Technologies and that we may use Tracking Technologies in the emails we send to you.

We use Tracking Technologies to enable us to collect and then use Information as described in Section 4.2 “Other Information collected by us” under “How is collected Information Used” below. For example, we use Tracking Technologies to enable Single Artemis Group Sign-On, to prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times or seeing advertisements too frequently, to tailor your experience on the Site by delivering relevant personalized advertising, email marketing and other content and to record if you have opted out of receiving personalized advertising from us.

Third Parties’ Use of Tracking Technologies to Collect Information
This Site may additionally use a variety of third party advertising networks, data exchanges, data management platforms, supply side platforms, ad exchanges, traffic or audience measurement service providers, marketing analytics service providers and other third parties (collectively, “Third Party Service Providers”) to, for example, facilitate personalized advertisements (“Customized Advertising”) and/or other content, serve advertisements on the Site and/or measure and analyze advertising or content effectiveness and/or traffic on the Site. Customized Advertising enable us to, among other things, help deliver advertisements to you for products and services that you might be interested in based on your visits to the Site and other websites, applications or other interactive services you have visited.

Third Party Service Providers, as well as Advertisers and other third parties, may themselves set and access their own Tracking Technologies on your Device subject to your choices about those Tracking Technologies (see “Tracking Technologies set by Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers” section below and “More Information on Managing Tracking Technologies” section below) and/or they may otherwise collect or have access to Information about you and your online activities over time and across different websites when you use the Site.

We may also enlist the assistance of Third Party Service Providers so that the Site may set Tracking Technologies. For example, to the extent necessary to provide basic advertising serving services such as controlling how often you see advertisements or ensuring you do not see the same advertisement repeatedly, we may enlist the assistance of such Third Party Service Providers to create, customize or modify Tracking Technologies set by the Site. See also Section 5.2.1 for more information on this Site’s use of Nielsen’s proprietary measurement software to collect and use video viewing metrics and other information.
Except to the extent necessary to provide services to the Site, Third Party Service Providers do not have access to Tracking Technologies set by the Site, but we may provide to Third Party Service Providers certain Other Information collected by Tracking Technologies set by the Site in order for the Site to provide Customized Advertising or in order for the Third Party Service Providers to provide other services to the Site, such as measuring or analyzing advertising or content effectiveness or traffic on the Site. For example, in order to analyze traffic on the Site, we may provide to our Third Party Service Providers certain information we collect about your interaction with the Site along with an Identifier so that the Third Party Service Provider may provide analytics services to the Site.
How Is Collected Information Used.

Use of Personal Data. We may collect, use and process your Personal Data to fulfil the following purposes, including but not limited to:

Sending marketing and promotional emails, newsletters or, subject to the “Text Messaging Marketing and Promotions ******” Section below, text messages offering goods and/or services that may be of interest to users, whether those goods and/or services are provided by the Site, Artemis Group or third parties (for example, we may send you an email about a product sold by a third party or about a new Artemis Group show);
Processing your registration with the Site, such as verifying that your email address is active and valid;
Contacting you regarding the administration of your account, any services, features or functions you have enrolled in or registered to use, any Promotions you have participated in or have entered, any goods and/or services you have ordered through e-commerce services available on the Site or any other transactions you have undertaken with the Site;
Allowing you to participate in the public areas and/or other features of the Site;
Responding to your questions or other requests;
Contacting you regarding your use of the Site, for informational purposes related to the Site or, in our discretion, regarding changes to the Site’s policies;
Improving the Site or our services and for internal business purposes;
Tailoring your experience on, and/or otherwise customizing what you see when you visit, the Site and/or other sites, applications or other interactive services across Devices whether owned, operated and/or provided by us or by third parties (for example, to provide recommendations on content or provide advertisements, emails or other content of more interest to you);
Saving your User ID or other Personal Data , so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site;
Otherwise to maintain and administer the Site; and
For other purposes disclosed at the time you provide the Personal Data (for example, as set forth in the Rules for any Promotions you enter).
We may also allow third parties located inside and outside Singapore performing services under contract with us to access and use your Personal Data, but only to the extent necessary to provide those services and/or to bring you better deals and promotions.

For the avoidance of doubt, we will not under any circumstances rent or sell any of your Personal Data.

Other Information Collected by Us. We use the Other Information we collect from you in a variety of ways, including:
Keeping count of your return visits to the Site or Artemis Group’s, Advertisers’ or partners’ sites, applications or other interactive services;
Accumulating and reporting aggregate, statistical information in connection with the Site and user activity;
Analyzing, determining or anticipating which features, webpages, products and services users like best to, among other things, help us operate the Site and/or other Artemis Group websites, applications or other interactive services, enhance and improve our services and the Site and/or other Artemis Group or third party websites, applications or other interactive services and display advertising and marketing information on the Site and/or other Artemis Group or third party websites, applications or other interactive services (for example, to provide ads of interest to you on the Site or third party sites, to analyze effectiveness of advertisements, to assess the appeal of certain content to our general site audience and to understand your interactions with email messages we send and the content contained in such messages (such as the links clicked on within marketing and promotional emails we send and whether such messages were opened or forwarded));
Capturing information of where you are when accessing and using the site on computer, mobile or other devices or means via the global positioning system. This is to simplify the process of uploading and/or updating activates you might want to record;
Preparing statistics reports;
Allowing you to participate in the public areas and/or other features of the Site (for example, to enable you to use shopping carts on the Site);
Improving our services, the Site and/or other websites, applications or other interactive services and for internal business purposes;
Tailoring your experience on, and/or otherwise customizing what you see when you visit the Site and/or other sites, applications or other interactive services across Devices whether owned, operated and/or provided by Artemis Group or by third parties (for example, to provide recommendations on content or provide advertisements, emails or other content of more interest to you);
Saving certain Other Information for use on your return visits to the Site and making your experience on this Site more convenient for you (for example, to recognize you by name when you return to the Site, to apply certain settings or preferences you have identified on this Site or other Artemis Group websites, to save your password in password-protected areas);
Using certain characteristics that you enter about yourself on the Site, such as age or gender, for tailoring the online advertising and/or other content that you see when you visit the Site or other websites, applications or other interactive services whether owned, operated and/or provided by Artemis Group or by third parties, whether alone or in combination with other Information;
Otherwise to maintain and administer the Site (for example, to prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times or seeing advertisements too frequently, to record if you have opted out of receiving personalized content or using IP address to pre-populate registration fields to facilitate your sign-up);
For the uses described for “Personal Data” above; and
For other purposes disclosed at or before the time the Other Information is collected.

Other Information Collected by Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers. The use of Tracking Technologies by Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers is within their control and not ours. Even if we have a relationship with the Third Party Service Provider or Advertiser, we do not control their websites, applications or other interactive services or their policies and practices regarding your Information and you should be aware that different rules might apply to the collection, use or disclosure of your Information by third parties in connection with their advertisements or promotions and other sites, applications or other interactive services you encounter on the Internet. This Privacy Policy does not cover any use of Information that a Third Party Service Provider or Advertiser may directly collect from you. Use of Third Party Service Providers’ and Advertisers’ Tracking Technologies is governed by the Third Party Service Providers’ or Advertisers’, as applicable, own specific privacy policies and not this Privacy Policy.

Opting-Out of Certain Uses of Personal Data.

In Connection with Newsletters, Marketing or Promotional Emails or Offers.
By consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive newsletters, marketing and promotional emails from us and consent that we may use Personal Data provided by you to send you information about us, including news about product updates, promotions and special offers, to your email address, telephone number (whether by text messages, picture messages, call or otherwise), device, or other types of messages directly sent to you) but we will not share any Personal Data with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. Instructions for discontinuing your receipt of such Message from us will be provided in such Message. You may however “opt-out” of receiving such newsletters, marketing and promotional emails from the Site at any time by using the opt-out mechanism that is contained in each such email and by any other mechanisms that the Site may provide. Please note that when you opt-out of receiving these newsletters, marketing and promotional emails from us, you are not opting out of receiving marketing and promotional emails from other Artemis Group brands.
Please note that, if you deactivate your registration as a member of the Site, you shall continue to receive newsletters, marketing and promotional emails from the Site unless you subsequently exercise your opt-out options above.
[reserved]

Certain Continuing Rights Regardless of Opt-Outs.
However, even if you exercise your opt-out rights above, we may continue to contact you for the other purposes described in the “How is Collected Information Used” Section above, such as for maintenance and administrative purposes.

Your Choices with Respect to Tracking Technologies.

Tracking Technologies Set By Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers. Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers may collect Other Information about you when you visit this Site for Customized Advertising to help identify products and services that may interest you and deliver advertising and/or other content tailored to your interests. Your opt-out options regarding these Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers are described below.

You can opt-out of the use of Other Information for certain advertising purposes by using opt-out tools provided by Google’s DoubleClick tool at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/#infochoices and provided by certain other Third Party Service Providers as described in our Ad Choices link here. If you use such opt-out tools, your choices only apply to the Third Party Service Providers identified in such links. Please note that, if third party browser cookies are disabled (whether by you or automatically by the browser or Device) or you subsequently delete browser cookies, the opt-out choices you have exercised may not function and you may need to enable third party cookies or opt out again in order for your opt-out choices to function.

In addition to the Third Party Service Providers described above, these and other Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers may participate in the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool and/or the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioural Advertising. For example, click here for more information on some Third Party Service Providers that we use to provide online behavioural advertising, sometimes called personalized advertising or tailored advertising. Please click on the links to these tools to learn more about your choices. Please note that, if third party browser cookies are disabled (whether by you or automatically by the browser or Device) or you subsequently delete browser cookies, the opt-out choices you have exercised may not function and you may need to enable third party cookies or opt out again in order for your opt-out choices to function.

You may also prevent or exercise choices regarding the use of certain Tracking Technologies for a particular Device and Internet browser combination by using the controls for the Internet browser as described in More Information About Cookie Controls Please note that using those controls may affect Tracking Technologies which are browser cookies but may not affect other Tracking Technologies such as Flash LSOs.

Nielsen Measurement: The player on this website may feature Nielsen’s proprietary measurement software which will collect and use certain video viewing metrics and other information, in accordance with Nielsen’s digital measurement privacy policy. For more information about Nielsen’s measurement software, see http://www.nielsen.com/digitalprivacy and see the “Choices” section of that digital measurement privacy policy to learn about your choices with respect to Nielsen’s measurement, including your opt-out options if you do not wish to participate in such measurement and the scope of any opt-out options.

See the “More Information on Managing Tracking Technologies” section below for additional information about managing Tracking Technologies set by Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers and for information on your choices regarding Identifiers on mobile platforms.

Tracking Technologies Set By the Site. With respect to the Tracking Technologies set by the Site, you have a number of options:

You can prevent or exercise choices regarding the use of certain Tracking Technologies for a particular Device and Internet browser combination by using the controls in your Internet browser as described in More Information About Cookie Controls section below. Please note that using those controls may affect Tracking Technologies which are browser cookies but may not affect other Tracking Technologies such as Flash LSOs.

See the “More Information on Managing Tracking Technologies” section below for additional information about managing Tracking Technologies set by the Site and for information on your choices regarding Identifiers on mobile platforms.

This Site is committed to complying with the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising. Click our Ad Choices link here for more information about this Site and Customized Advertising.

More Information on Managing Tracking Technologies. With respect to the Tracking Technologies set by the Site, Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers, please note the following with respect to the above opt-out options:

Your Choices Regarding the Site’s Use of Information for Customized Advertising. You can prevent the Site’s use of Information collected through Tracking Technologies for Customized Advertising by exercising the opt-outs offered by Third Party Service Providers we use as described in our Ad Choices link here. Some of your options available in our AdChoices link may opt you out of receiving Customized Advertising across Devices.

More Information About Cookie Controls. For the following Internet browsers, you may prevent or exercise choices regarding browser cookies for a particular Device and Internet browser combination by using the controls described in the following:
Internet Explorer 11
Chrome
Safari
Firefox
If your Internet browser is not listed above or you otherwise are having difficulties with the links, you may be able to access controls to:

Delete existing browser cookies through the “Internet Options”, “Settings”, Preferences”, “Options” or similar menu selection in your browser’s menu or otherwise as directed by your browser’s support feature, which means that all pre-existing browser cookies are deleted but does not prevent browser cookies from being used in the future.
Disable browser cookies through the same browser controls which means that browser cookies shall not be used in the future but pre-existing browser cookies may not be deleted. Additional information on enabling or disabling browser cookies and other Tracking Technologies may be available through your browser’s support feature. (See the “help” section of your browser for more information.) Disabling may sometimes be referred to as blocking or opting out of browser cookies and relies on browser cookies to remember your choices. If you delete browser cookies using the controls in your Web browser (as described above) after disabling browser cookies, you may have to disable browser cookies again to re-establish your preferences.
Choose to have the Device you use to access the Site warn you each time a browser cookie or certain other non-Flash LSO Tracking Technology is being set. (You can later choose to turn-off such warnings.) This may be available through your Internet browser on the Device you use to access the Site. Additional information on warnings and removal of warnings may be available through your browser’s support feature.
Seek additional information from the provider of your Internet browser through your browser’s support features.

The above options may cover browser cookies set by the Site, browser cookies not set by the Site (sometimes called third party cookies) and/or both types of browser cookies. PLEASE NOTE THAT WE DO NOT CONTROL AND ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OPERATION OF THESE BROWSER COOKIE CONTROLS. ALSO, PLEASE NOTE THAT THESE BROWSER COOKIE CONTROLS ARE DIFFERENT FROM DO NOT TRACK OPTIONS THAT MAY ALSO BE OFFERED BY CERTAIN BROWSERS.

Many tools discussed above are “Internet browser cookie based.” This means that such tools rely on cookies to remember your choices. For example, if you delete Tracking Technologies using the controls in your Web browser after disabling such Tracking Technologies, you may have to disable such Tracking Technologies again to re-establish your preferences and, if you exercise opt-outs through the mechanisms described in our Ad Choices link, and then delete or block browser cookies, you may need to exercise your opt-outs through these mechanisms again.

The tools are “Internet browser and Device-specific” or “Device-specific”. Note that when you exercise your options using controls for the Internet browser, your choices shall only apply to the specific Internet browser on that Device and not across Devices. This means, for example, that if you block or disable browser cookies for Internet Explorer 9 on one Device, this choice shall not block or disable browser cookies when you use Mozilla Firefox on the same Device or on a different Device using Internet Explorer 9. Further, you may need to separately exercise your options for other platforms, such as mobile platform (as described below). See our Ad Choices link here for more information about this Site and other options you may have regarding Customized Advertising across Devices.

Automatic Disabling of Third Party Cookies and Effect on Certain Opt-Outs. Some Device manufacturers and/or browsers (such as Safari) may preset their browser to automatically disable browser cookies from websites, applications or other interactive services other than those you visit directly (sometimes referred to as third party cookies) and, if so, the opt-out choices you have exercised with regard to third parties may not function and you may need to enable third party cookies in order for your opt-out choices to function. For example, unless you enable third party cookies on Safari, your opt-out choices made on the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising site and on the Network Advertising Initiative site may not function.

You shall still receive advertisements. Deleting or disabling Third Party Service Providers’, Advertisers’ or the Site’s Tracking Technologies does not mean that you shall no longer receive online ads. If you delete or disable third party Tracking Technologies (or, if third party Tracking Technologies are automatically disabled, if you do not enable such Tracking Technologies), this only means that such ads may no longer be tailored to your specific viewing habits or interests, but you shall continue to see ads on this Site and you may see the same advertisement repeatedly or may see advertisements more frequently unless you enable Tracking Technologies set by third parties or unless we offer alternative means such as enlisting the assistance of Third Party Service Providers in order for the Site to set Tracking Technologies for frequency capping purposes as described in the “Information Collected Through the Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies ********” section.

Limitations Regarding Web Beacons. Web beacons cannot be deleted or disabled using the above opt-out options, but may be affected if such web beacons rely on browser cookies or other deleted or disabled Tracking Technologies to track your activities.

How to Manage Flash LSOs (sometimes known as Flash Cookies). CONTROL OF FLASH LSOS (SOMETIMES KNOWN AS FLASH COOKIES) MUST BE HANDLED SEPARATELY. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE USE AND STORAGE OF FLASH LSOs TYPICALLY CANNOT BE CONTROLLED THROUGH YOUR INTERNET BROWSER. Deleting, rejecting, disabling or turning off Tracking Technologies set by Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers and set by this Site through the above options shall not remove Flash LSOs. For more information about Flash LSOs and how to remove them from your computer, please visit http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/526/52697ee8.html. If you remove Flash LSOs, you may not have access to certain features of the Site and some of our other services may not function properly.

Other Effects of Managing Tracking Technologies. In addition to the above, if you delete or disable Tracking Technologies set by the Site, the Site may no longer be able to offer certain features or functionality to you, such as remembering your preferences, remembering your username, enabling Single Artemis Group Sign-On, saving your player settings or other purposes described in “Other information Collected by us” above, and some of our other services may not function properly. In addition to the above, if you disable or delete Tracking Technologies set by Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers (or if such Tracking Technologies are automatically disabled on your Device or browser), the Site may no longer be able to offer certain functionality to you, such as enabling SMN login or saving your player settings and certain services or advertisements may not work for such Devices or browsers.

Mobile Platforms. Certain mobile platforms, such as Apple or Google, may offer users a choice regarding the Identifiers we, Third Party Service Providers or Advertisers may access and use, which may not be browser cookie based. We encourage you to review and understand the choices that such mobile platforms may provide to you regarding these Identifiers.

Certain Identifiers. Certain Identifiers we set may not be deleted, blocked or disabled using the above opt-out options, but may be affected if such Identifiers rely on, or are associated with, browser cookies or other Tracking Technologies.

Do-Not-Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms. Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to the websites with which the browser communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. There currently is disagreement, including among participants in the leading Internet standards-setting organization, concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals. We currently do not take action in response to these signals, but, if and when a final standard is established and accepted, we may reassess how to respond to these signals. Instead, as described above, please see the link to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising program that we follow that offers you choice regarding Information collected for Customized Advertising purposes and the browser cookie controls and other mechanisms described in this Section 5.2.3 and in Sections 5.2.1 and 5.2.2.

[reserved]

Sharing and Disclosure of Information.

Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Data.

You consent that we may disclose your Personal Data within the Artemis Group or to third parties under the circumstances described below.

Disclosure to Artemis Group; Single Artemis Group Sign-On. In addition to disclosing certain Information to Artemis Group in connection with Single Artemis Group Sign-On, we may disclose Personal Data to Artemis Group for marketing, administrative and/or other purposes.

Disclosure of Certain Information in Postings Intended to Be Disclosed. Certain Personal Data associated with a Posting may be intended for disclosure (“Posting Information”), such as username. We shall disclose Posting Information in connection with the display of, and other services relating to, such Posting.

Disclosure In Connection with Co-Branded Services and Features. The Site may also offer services and features, such as events and Promotions, that we put together with another company (“Co-Branded Partner”) and that may be hosted on the Site and/or our Co-Branded Partner’s or a Promotion-specific website, application or other interactive service.

The Co-Branded Partner shall be identified on the co-branded feature or service and you shall be given the opportunity to opt into and give consent to any disclosure by Artemis Group to the Co-Branded Partner for marketing purposes of Personal Data Artemis Group collects as part of the co-branded service or feature and be provided with a link to the Co-Branded Partner’s privacy policy.

If you wish to opt-out of a Co-Branded Partner’s future use of such Personal Data for marketing purposes, you shall need to contact the Co-Branded Partner directly and the use of such information by Co-Branded Partner is subject to Co-Branded Partner’s privacy policy. Please note that your Information may be shared with Co-Branded Partners for purposes of administering or conducting the co-branded services and features (but not for marketing purposes) without a separate opt in (for example, if the Co-Branded Partner is administering a Promotion you have entered, your Information may be shared with the Co-Branded Partner so that the Co-Branded Partner can verify your eligibility and/or contact you if you are a potential winner).

Disclosure to Operational Service Providers. You consent that we also have the right to disclose your Personal Data to third parties for the purpose of administering and maintaining the Site’s services, features, functions and operations. We shall refer to these third parties as “operational service providers”. We use operational service providers to efficiently provide the full range of content, activities, services, features and functions we bring you and we disclose your Personal Data to operational service providers for the purpose of providing services to us.

Disclosure to Certain Other Third Parties. In addition to the above, you consent that we may make your Personal Data available to certain third parties in the following limited circumstances:

When we are compelled to do so by a governmental agency, court or other entity (e.g., to respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process) or if requested by a governmental agency or other authority as part of an investigation;
If we believe your actions violate any law, rule, regulation and/or the Terms of Use Agreement, including, without limitation, this Privacy Policy or Additional Terms;
In connection with Promotions, as necessary to administer the Promotion or as required by applicable laws, rules or regulations (for example, to provide winners’ lists or make required filings as appropriate);
If you agree to have your Personal Data shared with or otherwise disclosed to a third party for marketing or other purposes, in which case the third party’s use of your Personal Data is subject to the third party’s own privacy policy;
If, in our sole discretion, we believe such disclosure to be necessary or appropriate: to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries; to protect our business and assets or the rights, property or safety of the Site, Artemis Group, or any of its or their operational service providers, licensors, suppliers, Advertisers, customers, users, or any other party; to limit our legal liability; to defend our interests; to enforce this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use Agreement and/or to comply with our legal, regulatory, audit and compliance obligations or requests by law enforcement or other governmental authorities and/or
In the event of a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, sale, transfer of control, joint venture or other business combination involving us.
Sharing and Disclosure of Other Information. We may share Other Information with, or otherwise disclose Other Information to, third parties, but we do not disclose Personal Data to them except as described in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may share with third parties a string of numbers, letters, and/or symbols that replaces your identifying information (for example, your email address). This string of characters does not itself identify you. Those third parties may use that Other Information according to their privacy policies, for purposes such as serving you with more relevant ads.

Reviewing, Updating or Deleting Information.

Site Registration. If you registered for this Site, generally, you may review, update or delete certain Information collected by the Site by, if you are a registered user of the Site, logging into the Site and using the tools provided to edit such Information. However, Personal Data that is necessary to check eligibility, such as date of birth or age, cannot be deleted without affecting your right to access to the SIte, but may be modified with sufficient verification of the correct information. We shall allow you to change the password portion of your User ID, as well as certain other Information you have given us in order to keep your information current.

[reserved]

Other Options. As a registered user, you may also be provided with options to receive certain notifications and to publicly publish activities you engage in within the Site. See also for how registered users of this Site who are Singapore residents and are under 18 years of age may request removal of content or Information in Postings.

Limitations. Certain Information collected for certain entries into Promotions are subject to corporate and regulatory recordkeeping requirements and shall not be deleted upon the user’s request, unless the entrant is a child under the age of 13 years old.

If the burden or expense of providing access to your Information is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy or if the legitimate rights of others would be violated, we may decide not to provide access to such Information. In such cases, we shall provide to you an explanation of why access cannot be provided and contact information for further inquiries.
Children or Ineligible Teenagers. If we inadvertently send an email or text message to a person that does not meet the age and other eligibility requirements of the Site, such as a child (a person under the age of 13) or others who do not meet the greater age requirements of the Site or certain features of this Site (“Ineligible Teenagers”), the child or Ineligible Teenager, or parent or legal guardian of the child or Ineligible Teenager (the “Parent”), may unsubscribe (opt-out) from receiving future emails or text messages via the unsubscribe mechanism contained in the email or message. The same unsubscribe process is available to a Parent of a person under the age of 18.

In addition, Parents who wish to terminate their child’s or Ineligible Teenager’s membership must either (i) use their child’s or Ineligible Teenager’s User ID to gain direct access to the account, and follow the procedures in the “Deactivation/Termination of Your Registration or Use” Section of the Terms of Use Agreement to terminate their child’s or Ineligible Teenager’s membership or (ii) contact us via the Site’s Contact Us page and provide us with your child’s or Ineligible Teenager’s User ID, the URL of the Site and request to terminate your child’s or Ineligible Teenager’s account and registration or (iii), if a Parent does not have his or her child’s or Ineligible Teenager’s User ID, contact us via the Site’s Contact Us page and include the Parent’s name, address, telephone and email address, the child’s or Ineligible Teenager’s name and/or email address as registered on the Site, and the URL of the Site. If a Parent sends an email under subsections (ii) or (iii), the Site may send a confirming email to the Parent via the email address provided to verify that the Parent wishes to terminate his or her child’s or Ineligible Teenager’s account and registration and may provide or request additional information (for example, requesting that the Parent provide verifiable identification that they are the parent or legal guardian of the child or Ineligible Teenager) before terminating the child’s or Ineligible Teenager’s account and, upon or prior to termination, may notify the child or Ineligible Teenager of the termination request via email and identify the name, address and email address of the person making the request.

Protection of Information.
The data collected by us may be transferred to and stored at destinations outside Singapore. It may also be processed by personnel operating outside Singapore who work for us or for one of our service providers. By providing us with your Personal Data, You agree to this transfer, storing, and/or processing. To protect your Personal Data, we will enter into appropriate contractual arrangements or otherwise with any company we share data with outside Singapore to ensure the safeguarding of your Personal Data and that such parties will act at all times in compliance with applicable laws. Further, we will only transfer your personal data to locations outside of Singapore where we are satisfied that an adequate or comparable level of protection is in place to protect your Personal Data held in that country.
We will retain your Personal Data for so long as necessary for the purposes for which we collect it (as set out in this Privacy Policy), our legal or business purposes, or as required by relevant laws. Where this is open-ended, such as where you agree we can send you emails about events, you can contact us or contact our data protection officer at any time to request that we stop using your data for these purposes. We will regularly review in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and will destroy and/or anonymize the personal data in our possession if the purposes for which it was collected has ceased and/or retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.
While the Internet and data transmission over the Internet is not 100% secure from intrusion, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Information. However, regardless of our efforts and the Device you use to access the Site, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions, private communications or Information.
While the Internet and data transmission over the Internet is not 100% secure from intrusion, we conduct financial transactions via secured transmissions.
We use our best endeavours to ensure that our employees, officers, agents, consultants, contractors, operational service providers and such other third parties mentioned above who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data will observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to follow similar standards of security and confidentiality. We also limit our employees’ access to Information collected by the Site to those individuals who are authorized for the proper handling of such Information and any employee found violating our standards of security and confidentiality shall be subject to our disciplinary processes.
Phishing. Phishing attacks attempt to steal consumers’ personal identity data and financial account credentials. “Phishers” use ‘spoofed’ emails to lead consumers to counterfeit websites, or otherwise respond in a manner that is, designed to trick recipients into divulging Information such as credit card numbers, account usernames, passwords and social security numbers. WE DO NOT SEND EMAILS ASKING YOU TO PROVIDE OR CONFIRM CREDIT CARD NUMBERS, SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS OR YOUR USERNAME OR PASSWORD! If you receive such email communication, please forward it immediately to the Site’s Privacy Administrator at [noah@sg.artemis.im], and then immediately delete the fraudulent email from your computer.

Your Privacy Rights.
As part of your privacy rights, we provide you with notice and you may choose to disclose your Personal Data to third parties (such as Advertisers) for marketing purposes (see “Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Data” above). If you have additional questions on our sharing of your Personal Data with third parties for marketing purposes, you may send us your questions by email to the [Noah Oberman] at [noah@sg.artemis.im].

All requests must be labelled “Your Privacy Rights” on the email subject line. For all requests, please clearly state that the request is related to “Your Privacy Rights”, include your name, street address, postal code and email address (your street address is optional if you wish to receive a response to your request via email), include the name and URL (if applicable) of the website, application or other interactive service and indicate your preference on how our response to your request should be sent (email or postal mail). We shall not accept requests via postal mail, telephone or facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labelled or sent properly, or may not be able to respond if you do not provide complete information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy and Notice.
We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time for any reason in our sole discretion by posting an updated Privacy Policy without advance notice to you. Such revisions shall be effective immediately upon posting and if you use the Site after they become effective, it will signify your agreement to be bound by the changes. We shall post or display notices of material changes on the Site’s homepage and/or otherwise on the Site and/or e-mail you or notify you upon login about these changes; the form of such notice is at our discretion. Please visit this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use Agreement frequently for the most current version before relying on any of the provisions here.
Miscellaneous.

Accuracy and Confidentiality. It is your responsibility to give us current, complete, truthful and accurate information, including Personal Data, and to keep such information up to date. We cannot and will not be responsible for any problems or liability that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful or complete information or Personal Data or you fail to update such information or Personal Data. We will reject and delete any entry that we believe in good faith to be false, fraudulent or inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. You may correct, update or remove your Personal Data from our records. Failure on your part to ensure your Personal Data is complete, accurate, true and correct may result in the inability to provide you with the products and services that you have requested. You may contact us to access your personal data if you are concerned about the accuracy of the Personal Data maintained by us. We will decline requests which jeopardise the privacy of others, or which threaten the safety of others.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your User ID, if applicable, and for any charges, costs, expenses, damages, liabilities and losses we incur or may suffer as a result of your failure to do so. You, and not us, are solely responsible and liable for the activity, behaviour, use and conduct on the Site under your User ID (whether used by you or any others who use your User ID), unless and until you notify us that your User ID may have been compromised, misappropriated or improperly taken or used by another party. We reserve the right to deny access, use and registration privileges to any user, including without limitation, a registered user, of any services, features or functions of the Site if we believe there is a question about the identity of the person trying to access the user’s account or any services, features or functions.
Further, if you use any of the communities features and functions (“Communities”) made available on or through the Site, please remember that any Information disclosed in these venues is automatically made public and please use caution when disclosing any Personal Data in the Communities, as you do not know who may access and use your Personal Data or for what purposes. The Artemis Group is in no way responsible for the accuracy, use, or misuse of any information, including Personal Data, that you disclose or receive through these venues and you should assume that any disclosure you do make in these venues shall be available publicly, even without your knowledge or authorization. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to set certain limits on the availability of some or all features within our Communities. If you use SMN, your profile may display Information to the general public, including display name, profile URL and your member relationships, unless and if the SMN allows you to make such Information private. Publicly displayed Information and Postings may be indexed by third party search engines and appear in search results on third party websites.
Questions. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, if you do not understand any information about how we collect, maintain, use or share your Personal Data or Other Information or if you would like more information about the Personal Data the Site collects about you, you may contact us directly by sending an email to noah@sg.artemis.im]. For all requests, please include your name, street address, zip code and email address (your street address is optional if you wish to receive a response to your request via email), include the name and URL (if applicable) of the website, application or other interactive service, indicate your preference on how our response to your request should be sent (email or postal mail) and include the description “Privacy Request” in the subject of the email. We shall not accept requests via postal mail, telephone or facsimile. We are not responsible for notices that are not labelled or sent properly, or may not be able to respond if you do not provide complete information.

Sole Statement: This document, and any other document or agreement referenced herein, is the sole statement of the Site’s Privacy Policy and no summary, restatement or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, including, but not limited to, machine-generated, is valid.

Other: Please review our Terms of Use Agreement which governs your use of the Site. Any terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given in the Terms of Use Agreement.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on the date indicated above and is effective immediately. Copyright © [2019][*] – All Rights Reserved

Close Bitnami banner